CHILDREN'S OF ALABAMA Homepage
KidsHealth for Teens KidsHealth for Kids KidsHealth for Parents
Share |
En Español
















Non-Toxic Plants

Children are often drawn to the bright colors found in plants or to the seeds and beautiful berries and flowers they produce. Although these plants are considered non-toxic, they may be a choking hazard to small children.

Call the Poison Center at 1-800-222-1222, for any questions.

The following are types of Non-Toxic Plants found in Alabama:

Common Name:
African Violet

African Violet Common Name:
Aluminum Plant
Aluminum Plant
Botanical Name:
Saintpaulia Ionantha
Botanical Name:
Pilea Cadierei

Common Name:
Bloodleaf Plant

Bloodleaf Plant Common Name:
Christmas Cactus
Christmas Cactus
Botanical Name:
Iresine Herbstii
Botanical Name:
Schlumbergera Bridgesii

Common Name:
Coleus Amboinicus

Coleus Amboinicus Common Name:
Corn Plant
Corn Plant
Botanical Name:
Coleus Aromaticus
Botanical Name:
Dracaena Fragrans

Common Name:
Devil's Walking Stick
Devil's Walking Stick Common Name:
Dusty Miller

Dusty Miller
Botanical Name:
Senecio Cineraria
Botanical Name:
Aralia Spinosa

Common Name:
Gardenia

Gardenia Common Name:
Hibiscus
Hibiscus
Botanical Name:
Gardenia Jasminoides
Botanical Name:
Hibiscus Rosa-sinensis Cooperi

Common Name:
Jade Plant

Jade Plant Common Name:
Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe
Botanical Name:
Crassula Argentea
Botanical Name:
Kalanchoe Species

Common Name:
Lady's Slipper

Lady's Slipper Common Name:
Monkey Grass
Monkey Grass
Botanical Name:
Cypripedium Calceolus
Botanical Name:
Liriope Muscari

Common Name:
Nandina Bush

Nandina Bush Common Name:
Norfolk Pine
Norfolk Pine
Botanical Name:
Nandina Domestica
Botanical Name:
Araucaria Heterophylla

Common Name:
Palm

Palm Common Name:
Patient Lucy
Patient Lucy
Botanical Name:
Fatsia Japonica
Botanical Name:
Impatiens

Common Name:
Prayer Plant

Prayer Plant Common Name:
Primula
Primula
Botanical Name:
Maranta Leuconeura
Botanical Name:
Primula

Common Name:
Purple Passion

Purple Passion Common Name:
Schefflera
Schefflera
Botanical Name:
Gynura Aurantiaca
Botanical Name:
Brassaia Actinophylla

Common Name:
Snake Plant

Snake Plant Common Name:
Spider Plant
Spider Plant
Botanical Name:
Sansevieria Trifasciata
Botanical Name:
Chlorophytum Comosum

Common Name:
Swedish Ivy

Swedish Ivy Common Name:
Umbrella Plant
Umbrella Plant
Botanical Name:
Plectranthus Verticillatus
Botanical Name:
Cyperus Alternifolius

Common Name:
Velvet Plant/Purple Passion Plant

Velvet Plant/Purple Passion Plant Common Name:
Wandering Jew/Inch Plant
Wandering Jew/Inch Plant
Botanical Name:
Gynura Aurantiaca
Botanical Name:
Tradescantia Species

Photos used courtesy of the Birmingham Zoo




Copyright ©1996 - 2014 Children's of Alabama 1600 7th Ave. S. Birmingham, AL 35233 (205) 638 - 9100