Dismiss Modal

Non-Toxic Plants


Children are often drawn to the bright colors found in plants or to the seeds and beautiful berries and flowers they produce. Although these plants are considered non-toxic, they may be a choking hazard to small children.

Call the Poison Center at 1-800-222-1222, for any questions.

The following are types of Non-Toxic Plants found in Alabama:

Common Name:
African Violet

 
African Violet Common Name:
Aluminum Plant
Aluminum Plant
Botanical Name:
Saintpaulia Ionantha
Botanical Name:
Pilea Cadierei

Common Name:
Bloodleaf Plant

 
Bloodleaf Plant Common Name:
Christmas Cactus
Christmas Cactus
Botanical Name:
Iresine Herbstii
Botanical Name:
Schlumbergera Bridgesii

Common Name:
Coleus Amboinicus

 
Coleus Amboinicus Common Name:
Corn Plant
Corn Plant
Botanical Name:
Coleus Aromaticus
Botanical Name:
Dracaena Fragrans

Common Name:
Devil's Walking Stick
Devil's Walking Stick Common Name:
Dusty Miller

 
Dusty Miller
Botanical Name:
Senecio Cineraria
Botanical Name:
Aralia Spinosa

Common Name:
Gardenia

 
Gardenia Common Name:
Hibiscus
Hibiscus
Botanical Name:
Gardenia Jasminoides
Botanical Name:
Hibiscus Rosa-sinensis Cooperi

Common Name:
Jade Plant

 
Jade Plant Common Name:
Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe
Botanical Name:
Crassula Argentea
Botanical Name:
Kalanchoe Species

Common Name:
Lady's Slipper

 
Lady's Slipper Common Name:
Monkey Grass
Monkey Grass
Botanical Name:
Cypripedium Calceolus
Botanical Name:
Liriope Muscari

Common Name:
Nandina Bush

 
Nandina Bush Common Name:
Norfolk Pine
Norfolk Pine
Botanical Name:
Nandina Domestica
Botanical Name:
Araucaria Heterophylla

Common Name:
Palm

 
Palm Common Name:
Patient Lucy
Patient Lucy
Botanical Name:
Fatsia Japonica
Botanical Name:
Impatiens

Common Name:
Prayer Plant

 
Prayer Plant Common Name:
Primula
Primula
Botanical Name:
Maranta Leuconeura
Botanical Name:
Primula

Common Name:
Purple Passion

 
Purple Passion Common Name:
Schefflera
Schefflera
Botanical Name:
Gynura Aurantiaca
Botanical Name:
Brassaia Actinophylla

Common Name:
Snake Plant

 
Snake Plant Common Name:
Spider Plant
Spider Plant
Botanical Name:
Sansevieria Trifasciata
Botanical Name:
Chlorophytum Comosum

Common Name:
Swedish Ivy

 
Swedish Ivy Common Name:
Umbrella Plant
Umbrella Plant
Botanical Name:
Plectranthus Verticillatus
Botanical Name:
Cyperus Alternifolius

Common Name:
Velvet Plant/Purple Passion Plant

 
Velvet Plant/Purple Passion Plant Common Name:
Wandering Jew/Inch Plant
Wandering Jew/Inch Plant
Botanical Name:
Gynura Aurantiaca
Botanical Name:
Tradescantia Species

Photos used courtesy of the Birmingham Zoo